Privacy Policy

A Relationship Built on Trust

At CountryBred LLC (“CountryBred”) our travelers are not just clients but family. Our company is built on the belief of long-term relationship building where we learn our travelers’ preferences, interests, likes and dislikes to create amazing cultural experiences for them. During our enriched booking and reservation process we ask for information which will be used to design your personal encounter. It is our commitment to ensure that the information you share with us is protected, confidential and never sold to anyone.

Our Attention to the Details

When you find a CountryBred Encounter you like you can begin the enriched booking process either by submitting a “Request Info Form” on our website or by calling us. At that time, we will ask you to provide some general information (such as your name, phone number, mailing address and email) so that we can verify your requestand follow-up with you. Afterwards we may ask for more information than the typical booking experience since each of our CountryBred Encounters are crafted to your specific travel preferences to ensure you have the most wonderfully personal trip possible.

Account Creation and Sign-up

When our clients sign up as a member of CountryBred their information is secure and protected. Our website uses 128-bit secure socket layer encryption which protects client information as it sent from their browser to us and our firewalled system. This ensures that only you can access you account information when you login. Similarly, when you call CountryBred via phone we generally ask for the same information you would give online through our Enriched Booking process.

Fresh Bred e-newsletter

CountryBred’s Fresh Bred e-newsletter provides updates and articles about regional Europe and CountryBred Encounters frequently. Subscription for this requires your full name and email address. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link provided on every newsletter or emailing us as unsubscribe@countrybred.com

Enriched Booking Information Collection

Client Preferences: CountryBred aims to provide you with superb personal attention. Our online Enriched Booking form and/or our CountryBred Specialists record and archive any special requests or preferences that are identified at the time of your enriched booking. The attained information is then communicated to your CountryBred Regional Ambassadors, local guides and to selected hotel staff, restaurants and transportation partners. To make sure we are better informed and responsive for your next CountryBred encounter we may also receive and store any special interests, activities or requests that travelers communicate to our Local Guides while traveling. We also archive your past trips for your viewing as well as to understand which trips and excursions you have partaken in and may be interested in.

Flight Detail and Passport Information: Since our dedicated transportation is there to pick you up and drop you off we want to ensure that no matter what delays may occur that you are picked up when you land and have ample time to check-in at the airport when you come back home. Passport information may be asked when required by some of our local guides, transportation partners and/or hotel providers.

Special Dietary Needs: It is our policy to help whenever possible to accommodate our client’s specific dietary requirements and/or preferences. We will ask for these special dietary needs during our enriched booking process, record them and communicate them to our CountryBred Local Guides and/or other local service partners such hotels and restaurants to make certain that your requirements can be met.

General Information Utilization

Client Feedback Research: In order to continually improve our business and client servicing we may contract a third party organization to help us analyze industry trends and our client’s behaviors. Some of the personal information you have shared with us may be communicated to these companies for assistance in their research. Rest assured we use contractual agreements to ensure the privacy protection of your information while it is submitted. In addition we will ask you from time to time how you first came to know about CountryBred in regards to media so that we can better deliver our marketing strategies to travelers like you.

Website Data Collection: Our website and web services are an integral part of our overall business strategy and we are always looking to enhance their offerings and user experience. Being able to understand you and our other visitors properly required us to gather information about our website viewers. This information could include which website you visited before and after www.countrybred.com as well as the pages you view on our site and how long you spend looking at them. In addition we utilize “cookies,” which allows our visitors to visit our website more easily and enables our server to recognize your you and your preferences. You can disallow cookies through your web browser settings or setup a notification when one is to be placed on your computer.

CountryBred Brochure: We use your general information including your address and client preferences to mail you occasional CountryBred brochures. If you would like your name removed from our mailing list, please contact us at info@countrybred.com or by phone at 1-800-615-3543.

Traveler’s Rights for Information Review

All clients of CountryBred have the right to review information pertaining to them, subject to any restrictions required by law, and may ask to update any information which may be incomplete or erroneous.

Your California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom they have established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at the location provided below.

Customer Complaints

Responding to our client’s concern regarding their privacy and personal information is of the utmost importance to CountryBred. If you feel in any way that we have not acted in accordance with the Privacy Policy then you may file a complaint by sending a written letter to CountryBred, P.O. Box 862113 Los Angeles, California 90086 or emailing info@countrybred.com. It is our commitment to respond to you within 30 business days and investigate when appropriate. If the complaint is merited then we will take the necessary steps to address the complaint by accessing the relevant information, resolving the issue and in some circumstances amend its Policy and business practices.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this site, and submitting information to CountryBred, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to be bound by them.

Changes to Privacy Policy

CountryBred may occasionally make changes to our Privacy Policy. Please be sure to review our policy page from time to time to see if anything has changed. Use of the site is deemed to be acceptance of the Privacy Policy posted at time of use.

The term CountryBred in as used in this privacy policy embodies Countrybred LLC, its agents, employees, officers, affiliated companies, overseas partners, independent contractors, subcontractors. and any of its their wholly owned subsidiaries.